Privacy Statement

World Animal Protection Incorporated takes the privacy and security of personal information you disclose to us seriously. With the increasingly rapid expansion of technology and access to information, preserving your privacy is now more important than ever. World Animal Protection strives to protect personal information to the standards embodied by the information privacy principles in the Privacy Act 1993, and other applicable laws to protect your privacy. World Animal Protection has developed this Privacy Statement for New Zealand individuals.

This Privacy Statement sets out what kind of information we collect, how that information is used by World Animal Protection and who has access to your personal information. Any changes to our Privacy Statement will be prominently posted on our website under the domain name worldanimalprotection.org.nz (‘our Website’), and on certain World Animal Protection printed material. We aim to give you the opportunity to know what information we gather, how that information will be used and whether we will disclose that information to third parties.

If you would like to know more about the Privacy Act in New Zealand you can visit the website of the new Zealand Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.org.nz/the-privacy-act-and-codes/ or contact them directly on enquiries@privacy.org.nz or call 09-302 8680. 

What personal information we collect

Personal information including your name, address, telephone number, fax, email address, occupation and age may be collected through our Website and other means. This information may be collected when you request information or material from World Animal Protection, make a donation, enter in a World Animal Protection promotion or elect to subscribe to our mailing list. If you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or information you require.

If any of the information World Animal Protection seeks about you is not provided then we may be limited in the services we will be able to provide to you, such as proper processing of a donation and issuing of a receipt for taxation deductions. 

How we use personal information

World Animal Protection Incorporated collects your personal information to perform World Animal Protection’s functions and activities, which could include:

  • Processing your donation or registration as a World Animal Protection supporter 
  • Inviting you to sponsor or participate in World Animal Protection’s appeals or campaigns 
  • Recording your support for a World Animal Protection campaign or petition 
  • Answering questions you ask us 
  • Responding to requests for information 
  • Contacting you with regard to promotions you have elected to take part in 
  • If you subscribe to our mailing list, to provide you with regular information on promotions, fundraising activities and research and development at World Animal Protection. 

When we share your personal information

World Animal Protection takes the privacy of personal information held in its database very seriously. Your personal information will not be added to a third party mailing list nor will we disclose personal information to third parties, except where you consent, as outlined in this Privacy Statement or where required or authorised by law. Email messages may be monitored by the World Animal Protection website administrator for troubleshooting and maintenance purposes.

We may disclose your information to service providers, contractors and agents such as IT and Web Support Contractors, Employee Contribution Schemes, Banking Agencies, Marketing and Analysis Contractors, Auditors and World Animal Protection in the UK, who help us to provide and market our services and activities, as well as to other members of the World Animal Protection Group, including those who are located outside of New Zealand.

While we seek to recognise our donors' support in World Animal Protection publications, if requested we will not display the name of the donor. Donor details are kept strictly confidential and used only in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable laws. Requests for anonymity are strictly adhered to. 

Cookies

From time to time information may be placed on your computer to allow us to identify your computer. This information is commonly known as a "cookie" and may contain information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your computer‘s operating system, browser type and traffic patterns. We do not match cookies to any personal information. Cookies show us how and when visitors use our Website and may be used for statistical and business purposes. The use of cookies is industry standard and many websites use them. Cookies are stored on your computer and not on our Website. If you do not wish to receive cookies or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may wish to set your web browser to do so, though disabling this feature may prevent you from using certain parts of our Website. Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.x users can disable their cookie settings by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", selecting the "Privacy" tab and changing the privacy settings to "Block All Cookies".

What choices are available to you regarding collection of your personal information.

Should you not wish to make your personal information available, you may choose simply not to fill out any of the forms located on our Website.  Should you wish to supply us with personal information but do not wish to transmit this information via the web, you may choose to 'print' the appropriate form(s) and send them by post to World Animal Protection, Private Bag 93220, Parnell, Auckland 1151. 

You have a right to access your personal information

Subject to some exceptions allowed by law, if you would like to access your personal information you can make a request by contacting us at info@worldanimalprotection.org.nz or on 0800 500 9772.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on you. We recommend that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes to personal information such as your name or address.

Unsubscribing

If you have supplied personal information for the purpose of subscribing to the World Animal Protection mailing list, you may choose to ‘unsubscribe‘ by following the instructions outlined in our email communications to you or by contacting us at info@worldanimalprotection.org.nz or calling 0800 500 9772.

Feedback

World Animal Protection welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. If you want to know more about our approach to privacy or wish to access or request correction of your personal information, please contact us at info@worldanimalprotection.org.nz or call 0800 500 9772. 


Address:    
 

World Animal Protection 
Private Bag 93220 
Parnell 
Auckland 1151